School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tithes to him. They had to pay very high rent. One time the people cut the tongues out of his Chariot horses. He then evicted all catholics out of the estate and it was called the levelling of Skeagh. He lived about fifty years ago.
  2. Whip making out of rushes is very common in this country. First of all four long thick rushes are needed. Then the four ends of rushes are tied together and a piece of thread. Next the four rushes are plaited and when three quarters of it is plaited one rush is dropped off. Then continue plaiting with the three rushes and when coming near the end drop another and plait on to the end. Put a knot on the two rushes and tie it at the end with a piece of tread. The length of it when it is plaited is about three feet. It is attached to stick by getting a strap and putting it in between the four rushes. Then tie it to the stick with a wax end. Then the whip is complete.
    English
  3. A butterfly cage can be (make) made with any amount of rushes. It is made by getting one rush and putting two fingers each side of it. Get