School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. Cures for Animals
    Cure for calf with Colic
    One ball of blue given in a half pint or pint of sweet milk will relieve a calf instantly of a colic.
    Cure for dishorning calves
    Caustic potash when the calf is from a week to a month old. An application of this to the embryo horn kills the growth and does not injure or pain the calf.
    Cure for horse with swelled leg
    Rub white vinegar and sugar of lead. Throw cold water on the leg before rubbing with vinegar and sugar of lead.
    Cure for staggers in pigs
    The one great preventive of staggers is to provide plenty of cinders, ashes, etc, for them to eat up, and see that they have plenty of clean water to drink, placed in a separate trough in the house. Feed with home-grown foods, and do not give anything rich and oily.
    Eva Carolan
    Drumoosclin, Co. Cavan