Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road. There are bon fires lighted at the crossroads every bon fire night. There are no heaps of stones or monuments to the dead along the roads. There are no mass paths along the roads. The four roads are still used. The high road and the bog road are very old. They were made some hundred years ago. The new road starts at Hugh Clarkes and ends at James Mac Mahon's. The Line starts at Muff Cross and ends at Moyle Bridge. The mountaine road starts at Tackneys Cross and ends at Smyths cross. The Copponagh road begins at Tackneys Cross and ends at Moyle bridge. The Chapel road from Mullagh-na-Cross and ends at Muff Cross. They were made by the County Council. There is an old path from the Line to Muff Chapel. There is another from the Line to Mullagh-na-Cross. There is two more from the Lough up to the cairn. There are the ruins of an old Castle in Martins field at Muff. There are a lot of roads in this district. There is a road called the mountaine road. The way it got its name is because it is situated (because) beside the mountain. It brings you from Bailieboro to Kingscourt. There is another road. It got its name because its not long made. It will bring you from the mountainy
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí