Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (gan teideal)

In Moybollogue cemetery there is the ruins of an old church in which it is said Saint Patrick read mass in it.

In Moybollogue cemetery there is the ruins of an old church in which it is said Saint Patrick read mass in it. It fell over one hundred years ago but part of the walls still remain. They are about three feet wide. It was built with stones as most of the old buildings were.
    There is another ruins of an old church mid-way between Killan and Shercock. There is a remarkable large recess in the wall of it with a large flag for a door. There is another ruins beside the town of Bailieborough which was known as the Baiilieboro' woollen mills. It was in use about thirty years ago.

There was a castle in Muff some hundred years ago.

There was a castle in Muff some hundred years ago. It was men by the name of O'Reilly that lived in it. It was knocked when Cromwell came to Ireland about 1649. But it was not finally destroyed till 1830 in the battle of Muff between the Papists ans the Orange men. They fought on the top of the rock. The Papists were winning and the Orangemen fled for their lives. They ran into a house beside the castle. The Papists went to set the house on fire but there was a priest among then and he would not let them burn the house. He went to open the door and when he was
    P. Lynch