Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Once upon a time two men were coming home from the fair at a very late hour.

Once upon a time two men were coming home from the fair at a very late hour. As they were coming through a field there was a wicked ram in it. They should not have come through the field as it was not on their pass home, but they were after selling cattle in the fair and getting a good price for them and so the two of them were drunk. As they were coming by the ram they were very drunk and they were singing and shouting and so the ram was very wicked and followed them as they
    ran.
    As they were coming across an old ditch one of them slipped into an old boggy place and he was all wet. The other man kept going on till he came to his house and the other went astray and slept out that night. So he never went to the fair again with that man or never stopped out late at night again.
    Theresa Mc Mahon