Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

There lived three men at one time.

There lived three men at one time. Their names were Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Leary. Daniel was a rich man and minded his own business well. The other two made no use of their time. They were jealous of Daniel because of his wealth. They made a plan to come at night an shoot him. Daniel changed beds with his mother that night. So it was the mother that was sot. When Daniel got up in the morning his mother was dead. He dressed her up in her best clothes and brought her to the nearest town. He left her at the village pump and went away a short distance. A merchant came round and wondered that the woman was staying so long at the pump and went over to question her. Daniel exclaimed from his hiding place "you killed my mother and i will take an action against you. The merchant gave him a great sum of money and settled with him.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick Lynch