Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas the chief event of the year has many customs with little changes in them through out most of the world. The chief event of which is Mid-night mass which is celebrated in honour of the birth of our Lord. Every house has a feast, turkeys, and geese are killed and everyone makes merrier on that day than on any other day of the year. On Christmas Eve everyone blows horns to announce the coming of Christmas and all the windows are lit up with candles.
    When all the people are going to bed they leave a bright fire burning and they put food and drink on the table and they leave the door open for it is supposed that Mary and Joseph and the Infant Jesus are wandering around.
    Everyone decorates their homes at Christmas with holly and mistletoe. Saint Stephens day which is also a holiday is devoted to sports of various kinds according to the tastes of the people. One of the sports is called the "Wren Boys". A crowd of boys get together and dress themselves up so that no one knows them. Then one o them gets a box with a whole in the lid and the