Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. There is a house in the townland of Corra Waddy. It belonged to Peter Carolan.
    Every night about twelve o' clock there is a light seen at that place. It is a haunted house and if any person goes past that place after some special hour he will go astray. He might be travelling for some hours before he would get his own again, for that is a very lonely place. There is not a house for about one half mile distance. Above that house there is a fairy-forth. If you went by this forth after twelve o' clock you would find fairys dancing and singing. This is heard by a lot of people.
    Mary Reilly
    Baineann
  2. A story is told in the district about a man that had a field of oats fit for cutting and he was up during the night watching a cow to calve. As he was going to look at the cow he passed the field and he noticed two horses in the field. Turning back he opened the gate to turn them out but he spent a very long time in doing so. He failed to [?] hunt out and he went to call a