Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. There are still some Easter Customs left in this district.
    On Easter Sunday morning most people eat two eggs for their breakfast.
    On that evening children gather together and light a fire outside in the fields. This fire is called cludog. Another custom is that a few days before easter the poor people send their children around through the country gathering eggs for easter. This fire is lighted in honour of Saint Patrick lighting his fire on the hill of slain on Easter Saturday. Also the lighting of the fire on Easter sunday is held in honour of our Lord from the dead,.
    Easter always comes in April or May. It is a great feast day in all countries. On the night before easter severals of the people do not go to bed the way they would be able to see the sun and moon dancing.
    Bridget Claire
    Moyer, Co. an Chabháin