Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Penal times there was a priest saying Mass on the side of the mountain. The soldiers were looking for him to kill him. Some spies told the soldiers where he was. When the Priest heard that the soldiers were coming he ran away. When he was passing by the lake he threw the sacred Chalice into the lake and from this time it is said there was a cure in the lake.
  2. It is said that a woman carried stones in her apron over from Moybollogue to make the cairn. When she was coming across the mountain the string of her apron broke and some of the stones fell and made a small cairn. About one hundred years ago some men were digging sods near the small cairn. The men dug up the cairn and a man named Patrick Curtis went down into it. When he came back he said he smelled frying bacon.
    Some people say there used to be men riding horses round the cairn at night. They used to come across the mountain from the big cairn past the small cairn. They used to go out on the road a short journey below the Edenegully school.
    Mr Thomas Reilly