Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hedge school was one of the features of the Penal days a legacy of Cromwells and existed all over Ireland. Driven to despair the people found a way for their children at least be able to read and write at the hedge-school which was all over the country at that time.
    Nearly all the teachers were good scholars but most of them had no homes of their own but got lodgings in the district whilst they taught in it. The teacher got a penny a week from each of the scholars.
    Every day the teacher had scholars on all the hill-tops to watch the soldiers and tell him if they were coming. They had no blackboard and they had small stones for pencils and their slates were flat stones.
  2. Hedge-School

There was an old house on the top of Corryholman hill and there was school taught in it.

There was an old house on the top of Corryholman hill and there was school taught in it. It was a low thatched house. There was only one room in it.
    At that time there were no ranges
        1. foirgnimh