Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moybullogue is a small local burial ground with the ruins of an ancient church standing in the centre of the plot. A legend tells that Saint Patrick celebrated Holy Mass in the church. The legend says that a woman named Gargan on her way to mass fasting plucked a blackberry and ate it and immediately became possessed of a devil. Then she started to destroy everybody she destroyed a man and a horse.
    Then the people ran and told Saint Patrick. Saint Patrick then came out with a holy water brush. He knelt down and the woman came running towards him. When he was near him he fired the brush at her and he hit her on the forehead and she went in four halves.
    Margaret Mc Entee
    Taobh Urchair, Co. na Mí