Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

scaldies come out.
    The yellow yarning builds its nest in a dry ditch of hay, hair and moss. It lays three or four eggs and hatches them for three weeks. Then the scaldies come out and after a month or six weeks they fly away and never see the mother or father again.
    The Magpie: is about the size of a thrush. It is black and white in colour. It builds its nest on the top of a very high tree. It is made of sticks woven in and out and it is lines with hair. Then seh covers it so that nothing can get near the eggs. On one side of the nest she makes a little hole so that she can go in and out. She lays five eggs with white spots on them. After three weeks time the young birds come out of the eggs. There is a little rhyme about magpies. When you see a magpie on the road the people say
    "One for sorrow, two for joy,
    three for a girl, four for a boy,