Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    keeping on the shoes on horses, and asses, and a trough of cold water for cooling hot irons. The blacksmith shoes horses and asses and he makes those shoes in his spare time, and hangs them on pegs on the walls. The blacksmith works outside when he is shoeing wheels and turning irons. The blacksmith fixes ploughs, harrows, broken pots, and pans and he sometimes makes firecranes. The people who had forges long ago were Patrick Fitzpatrick Druminduff, Thomas Owns Lurganure Thomas Wilson Billis, and there were two forges at the New Inns during the time of the old coaches. Those blacksmiths used make iron gates, crooks, hinges, bockens, bits for a horse, and forks and graips. Long ago when the farmers would have their work done in the evenings, they used go to forges, and tell stories and they would hear all the latest news here.
    Long ago there lived a man in Coolenabinn Co Wexford and his name was Neddy Mc Enroe and he was only six stone weight. He had seven sons and they used go into a forge every day and break a horse shoe with the strength of their hands, and their father was called "the corker and bruiser of Coolenabinn"
    Thomas Nulty
    Patrick Byrd