Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this bread was made from raw and boiled potatoes, they grated the raw potatoes on a grater, out them in to a cloth and squeezed the water out of them, they pounded the boiled potatoes, mixed them with the raw ones, added salt, a little flour and kneded all together, rolled it out and baked it on a griddle hung over the fire.
  2. Shops were common in former times, but only sold a few household accessories, these shops were nearly always situated at chapels and churches.
    Money was paid for goods but occasionally barter arrangements were made, when the seller of goods or animals gave the buyer a coin after the sale, this was called " a luck penny" in most district, in some places
        1. trádáil
    Emrys Roundtree