Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be spoiled when this burning was finished, the bricks were red and hard like stones and ready for use bricks then began to be made by machinery at Kingscourt, and could be sold much cheaper than those made by hand, and so the hand made bricks were no longer needed, it is over 100 years since bricks were first being made in Monaghanoose.
  2. In the townland of Burna in the Parish of Killinkere, there is a stone that is supposed to be there since the Penal times, where mass was said, there is plenty of lettering on it, and a drawing of a sheep and two lambs, the letters cannot be made out; several people tried to make the words on it but failed, it is either in Latin or old Irish, this is preserved on the farm of Mr. Ratchford, and old people used to go there to pray when they were not able to go as
    Willie Roundtree
    Miss Carrie