Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Army in 1887, and died 5th August 1888, at Nonquett - Massachusetts.
    Another field is called "Cosby's Field", because in olden times a town called "Cosby's" existed there, almost 100 years ago the twelfth of July Demonstration, or "Orange Walk", was held in it, the owner of the land at that time was Rev. John Fitzsimmons P.P> of Killenkere, who also resided at "Rockfield House"; as and acknowledgement for his kindness in permitting "The Walk" in "Cosby's Field", a large number of the local "Orangemen" came in the harvest season and assisted, it was at one of the dinners at that time that the priest's coachman said the "Grace", it appears the housekeeper intentionally served a meal of inferior quality to the workers, the priest noticed that the men did not say "Grace", and he said "My oh my, men are you starting to eat without saying "Grace"? "Come here, Porra" he called to his coachman "And say "Grace" for these men", "Say it yourself" said Porra, "Do as I tell you" ordered the priest. Porra piously placed his hands together and said "When I must I will, God bless us all both great and small, and help us here,
    Togher, Co. an Chabháin
    Emrys Roundtree