Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two gallons containing three gallons of water in each, he carried the tub and gallons up a steep hill for about 30 perches, and didn't spill a drop of the water when taking down the tub.
    George Smith of Togher, Parish of Killenkere, Bailieborough, who lived about 50 years ago, carried a 2 cwt. bag of meal on his back without resting, from Gargan's cross roads near Bailieborough, to his home a distance of about 2 miles.
    James Carolan of Carnalynch, Parish of Bailieborough, carried 45 stone of oats up a latter at Bailieborough Market House, he also carried the same weight up when one of the steps were broken, James Carolan lived about 50 years ago.
    Pat Cole of Drutamy, Parish of Killenkere, Bailieborough who lied about 60 years ago, was the champion "Stone pusher" of the district, he thought it a small thing to push a stone weighing about 2 cwt.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor