School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    field opposite the front door of the Church. (William Hetherton's field) Close by this rock a holy well once existed at which many cures are reputed to have been effected (no trace of it now).
    Another Mass Rock is pointed out near the summit of Knocktemple. Observation posts here were Kiernan's hill far North and East, Cnoc a'Moil Sioc far South and West.
    The road which is now known as "the New Line" was not then made. Access to the Crohan Mass Rock was difficult because Crohan and Beherna bogs were not then drained. There were passes through them which were known only to the people of the locality. Strangers would get into serious difficulties in the bogs.
    Local tradition asserts that the military did succeed in reaching the valley beneath the Rock where the congregation had assembled, and that two mounds in Lynch's field mark the graves of two victims of that attack.
    Churches.