School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

There is no bog in the townland neither are there hills. A river separates Cormaddyduff from Eighter. There is only one ruin in the whole of the townland. The occupants are all dead.
  2. The slated houses are all surrounded with trees. Larch, palm, sycamore, and Dale are the most common.
    There is no bog in the townland neither are there hills. A river separates Cormaddyduff from Eighter, and another separates Carrick from Either. There is only one ruin in the whole of the townland. The occupants are all deadl
    Ánna Ni Raghllaig 16.3.'38
    Herbs
    Nearly every weed that grows on land is a her of some sort or another. Some poisonous and harm land but are use in various kinds of medicine. Others only thrive in good land and are also good for animals to eat. The most common are dandelion, dock leaf, nettle, thistle, chicken weed, ragwort or (ba-a long) colts foot, yarrow, silver leaf, phones, white root, wild violet, daisy, primrose, foxglove or (fairy finger) water cress, stinking roger, dog flower, mouse ear, Tansey, Buttercup, Sow thistle, Adam and Eve etc. The thistle nettle and dandelion are used as food for animals, pigs and fowl are very fond of them. Nettles dandelion and water cress are eaten as food, and are good blood purifiers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Nic Loinsigh