School: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. He goes by the name of Lepreacan. He is the size of a man's fist. He is dressed in green and red.
    He lives in a fort. His usual occupation is shoemaking.
    One night Michael Lynch, Dungimmon, Mountnugent Co. Cavan, was going home across the fields, he heard a sound like the dropping of a leaf, he gave it no heed for a while.
    He looked around at last, and to his astonishment, he saw the figure of a large animal, with two fiery eyes gleaming out of the darkness.
    On his way home he had to cross a stream, having crossed it he missed his companion. He looked around and saw it at the other side. He was frightened and went quickly home.
    One night a man thought he would like to frighten his friend. He wrapped a white sheet around him, and went out behind a stile, he knew his friend had to pass.
    When the friend came, he said, "White Ghost mind that the Black Ghost doesn't catch you." The man looked around and saw the Black Ghost, (and
    Meg Reilly
    Mrs Reilly