School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

lighted candles on Christmas Eve.
    A bush is covered with eggshells, on May Day to honour our Blessed Lady, a May Alter is fixed in the house, for the same purpose, on the same days.
  2. There is a ruined church in Bastlecurr there are trees growing inside the walls. It is on top of a hill. There is a tower in the district. It was built by John Sheridan, uncle of present.
    Meg Reilly
    Mrs Reilly
    40
  3. A large dog used to be seen at the Dog's Bush at night - that is how it got its name - Micheal Lynch, Dungimmon, Mt Nugent, Co Cavan, saw him running from the Dog's Bush, tullyagan, Mt Nugent, until he came to Tullyagan Fort in Tullyagan, Mt Nugent.
    As Micheal Lynch, same man, was one night returning from Killnalech, an enormous Black Pig followed him. It was in the troubled times and crossed the ditch for safety. Still