School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. Fairy Forts
    There are a lot of fairy forts in our district. There is a fort in Mr Lynch's field Farnaglough, Castlerahan, Co Cavan. It is surrounded by bushes.
    It is said there is a cave where fairies used to live. There was a dog put into the cave and he came up wet, because he had gone down from the cave to Lough Ned, which is 90 perches from the fort, and Mr Mat Lynch went over the field at six o'clock in the morning and he saw a horse coming out of the same lake, and cut some grass and go back again into the lake. It is said there is no bottom to the lake it is going down in the shape of a crook narrowing at the lower end.
    There was a ban shee crying in the sky at the same fort. There is a fort in Mr Brady's field Dungimmon.
    James Caffrey
    Farranaglogh, Co. Meath