School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. It is said that Michael Smith Dungimmon Mt. Nugent Co. Cavan was a very strong man. When there were no lorries he was conveying stuff from the Navan mills with a horse and cart to Oldcastle and to the local shops in the country. He would unload his cart himself. He would take down barrels of beer, and porter two cwt weight and bags of flour and all sorts of grain unaided.
    One night he came to Oldcastle and he had a lot of stuff on the cart ; there were a lot of men there and they were asking how would he get them off the cart. Michael told them all to stand back and took them down himself.
    Michael Smith Dungimmon also carried a thirty stone bag of wheat and went up a ladder 22 ft, and threw it through a window.
    Kathleen Smith
    Edward Smith