School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. James Tummon, Castlerahan, Co Cavan, ran from Virgina to Oldcastle in twenty minutes. He could also race a horse; one day he challenged a man that he would race the horse he was riding.
  2. Micheal Lynch, Dungimmon, Mt. Nugent Co Cavan, was at a wake all night, and he went from there to a fair in Edgeworthstown, and back, a distance of 36 miles.
    Then he went to Killeagh with the funeral and back, a distance of 6 miles, then to a dance in Killnacrott, and back, a distance of 8 miles, 50 mile in one day.
    Workmen used walk fro Westport in Mayo, to Ballinlough in Meath, to dig potatoes.
    On their return journey, they stopped at Fore, to hear Mass. There was a Protestant family living in the Priests yard.
    As the Priest was going to (say Mas) the Church to say mass, the Protestant girl, threw the water she had washed
    Meg Reilly
    Christy Reilly