School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

1. (continued from previous page)
    nest in a chimney. The pigeon builds her nest in an ivy bush and she lays two eggs. The magpie builds her nest in a dale tree. She lays five eggs. The starling builds her nest in a hole in a tree. The blackbird builds her nest in a hedge and she lays five eggs. The thrush builds her nest in a tree and she also lays five eggs. The lark builds her nest on a grassy bank. She lays five. The robin lays five eggs and she builds her nest in a ditch. The wren builds her nest in a bush and she lays about ten eggs. The cuckoo builds no nest but instead she lays her egg in another birds nest. The swallow and swift builds their nests in an old house and they lay five eggs.
    Phil Joe Finnegan