School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. Cavan
B. Boylan

1. The old school was situated on the same site as the present school is. While the new school was being built the master was teaching in Browne's house. The site for the school was bought from Matt Sheridan for ten pounds. It was Magee who built the school. The following are some of the teachers Master Ownes, Master Cumiskey, Master Sheridan Mrs Sheridan and Master Rogers. Master Owens lived in the locality. Master Cumisky lived in Mullahoran. He use to in the locality from Monday until Friday. He used to walk home on Friday evening and walk back on Monday mornings. Master Sheridan lived in the locality.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Finnegan