School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. Cavan
B. Boylan

1. There are a lot of old tales about the leipreachan. He is a little old man like a fairy or geanncanach. It is said that he is always fixing shoes and he keeps the last on his knee. If anyone could catch him he would be able to give them a crock of gold.
    Once upon a time there was a man going for milk to another house. He had to go through a fort. When he was crossing it he saw a leipreachan. He stole up behind him and caught him and said "Give me the crock of gold". The leipreachan asked him what was behind him but the man did not look around. He kept asking for the gold. The man used to bring a gallon for the milk and finally the leipreachan filled the gallon with gold.