School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. Cavan
B. Boylan

1. 1. In addition to official names on the places there are sometimes special names put on then by the locality. These names give some information about the place generally.
    2. The following are some of the place names, The Kiln-Park, The Round Hill, The Horse Pool, The Lough Bray, The Red Rock, Tanyard, Crocknahone, The Cherry Gardens, The Salley Gardens, The Salley Gardens, The Plump Hill, Settle park and The Homes. The lower part of Drumcrow is called The Crocken. The Green, The Fattening Park and The Green Rock are in Lacken. There is a field in Cloggy and it is also called The green. Linen used to be bleached on Lacken Green and on Cloggy Green. Cherries grow in the Cherry Gardens and sallies grow in the Salley Gardens. There is a sand-pit
    Drumcrow, Co. Cavan