School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. Cavan
B. Boylan

1. In this country there are certain feast days which are kept in a special manner. Some of the feast days are: St Stephen's Days or Wren day, the first of April Easter Sunday Shrove Tuesday the twenty second of June and the night of the first of November.
    On St. Stephen's day it is a custom for all boys to dress in old clothes and go about from house to house looking for money to bury the wren. The first of April is call all fool's day and on that day every body make's fools of each other. On Easter Sunday everybody eats many eggs. On Shrove Tuesday it is a custom to eat pan-cakes. On the twenty second of June bon-fires are lit throughout the country. The night of the first of November is also called Hollow Eve. On that night the people take sweet-cake and boxty for their supper and the children play games.