School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. Cavan
B. Boylan

1. All boys and girls take a great interest in the making of toys at home. The following are a list of the home made toys, Flower-chains, dolls, tops, "dancers", "guns", "catapults", "slings", skittles, "cat and dog", hurleys, "cleibhín" (or cradle-bird), models out of turnips, whistles, fifies or flutes, carbide-tins, toy-carts, pipes, cabbage-stumps, pipes for blowing bubbles, traps for catching mice.
    1. Flower-chains are made with daisies or primroses. To make a flower-chain first of all a hole has to be put in the stem of the flowers. Then all the flowers have to be joined together.
    2. In making dancers first of all they are cut out of wood. Then the arms and legs are joined to the body with wire.
    3. Slings are made by putting two holes in each end of a
    Rose Beatty