School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. Cavan
B. Boylan

1. There is a story told of a man who lived in Drumcarbin his name was Bell he was a great tyrant. Any person to whom he was Land-Lord he tyranised over them so that no tenant could live under him. He evicted all his Catholic tenants and they thought well to put an end to his career so they drew lots. It happened to be a married man with a family that fell to his lot to shoot. There was a single man in the crowd who volunteered to do the job for the married man as he had no care upon him. He came and stayed in one of Bell's houses for a week to make sure of the right man. He loaded his revolver on the following Sunday. He went to meet his man on the green of Crossdoney. He met him. He asked him the time of day as he was looking at his watch when driving home in his
    Susan Finnegan
    Drumcrow, Co. Cavan