School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. Cavan
B. Boylan

1. There are many old stories told about old things in Ireland. There are stories told about "ghosts" and fairies.
    A story is told about a man who was very fond of playing cards. He went out this night to a neighbouring house. He had to go by a fort. He saw many small men under a very big tree. They were playing cards. He went over to them and he started to play with them. The table was full of gold. The man was coming home and he took the gold off the table and he started to run home with it. When he came home he looked in his pocket but there was no gold in it instead there was a little