Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In addition to the official names on the places, there are sometimes special names put on the by the people of the locality. Those names convey a story or they give some information about some old things in Ireland. The following is a list of place names, Kiln-Park field, the Postkillane field, the Long Meadow, the Well Field, the Sciobal field, The Kiln-Park got its name from an old kiln that was built on it a long time ago. It was a kiln for drying flax - mill was its use. The Postkillane is in bog ground. There are turf made there every year. The old people say there was a lake there long ago.