School: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

1. In the year 1839 there was a great wind storm. This storm was on the sixt of January. Before it arose there were many signs in the sky and the people knew by the cattle and birds that a storm was coming. During this time the sea-birds came inland and the animals were on shelter. In the sky there were many black clouds and the horrizan seemed near. On that night my mothers grand-father was out in the garden saving his share when the water from the river was scattered over the garden so that he had to struggle back to the house. On this night many men and women were carried for miles and killed. Houses were nocked. There is a story told of a man who was carried off by the wind and left on a rick of hay. He returned home after a few weeks and his people were very glad to see him. But after a few days he died.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin