Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated about a quarter of a mile from Scarvy Bridge. It belongs to John Galligan of Drumcrow. It is along the bank of the River Erne. It is cut away from the rest of the field by an earthen ditch. There are a few bushes growing on the ditch.
    There is a story told about this fort. This is a story told by the people of the locality. There was a man coming from the fair of Cavan going to Arva at night. He saw a light in the fort. He went into the fort and he could not get out of it. He began shouting. A man heard him and went to his aid and he had a lamp with him. He showed him the way home. The man's name was Maguire. The man's
    Kathleen Finnegan