Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Apart from football hurling and camogie there are many games played by Irish boys and girls. Those consist of outdoor and indoor. The following outdoor games are played around here:- football, hurling, camogie, "skittles", "hound and hare","cat and dog", "corners" and "frog-jumping", The following is a list of indoor games:- ludo, fox and goose and hold the button.
    2. Five sticks are put standing and someone throws three sticks to toss those that are standing. This game is called "skittles" and it is played in Summer. Someone hides and a crowd of boys go searching for him when playing hound and hare. To play cat and dog one must cut two sticks one about four inches and the other about one foot and a half. "Corners" is a game which is played by school-children. There are four corners and one
    Phil Joe Finnegan