Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one place in this district where there is any monument and it is in the townland of Mullyamble. At this place a Saint was seen and this Saints name was St Finnan. One day a man was giving drink to cattle from a well and the saint stood before him and said that that well was his well and that some one was dirtying it. He also told him that the water might be used for holy water. At this well there is a wooden cross and a pair of beads on it. This cross is about four feet high and there is also a cross cut out in the rock where the saint was seen. There is a bush growing over the well. There is a spring coming into the well and the well never over-flows although the spring keeps flowing at the same rate always. In the rock beside the well there are three steps and there is the shape of a door also. There are nine round ridges around this holy well. It was a man who had been cured at this well