Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common time for marriages is before lent. The man who wished to get married to a certain girl would bring another man along with him to the bride's house. Then they would arrange for a fortune. On the morning of the marriage some people would go out on horseback and whichever of them would be at the house first would get a bottle of whiskey. Then he would go back to meet the other people coming and he divides the whiskey among them. On that day the married couple would go on their honney-moon for a week or two. On the night of the wedding boys known as straw-boys would dress themselves in
    Kathleen Finnegan