Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Landlord that was in this district was Mr Burrows. His family was about seventy years in the country, and there are still some of them alive yet. The Landlord first came in with the land by heirship. He divided all the land into small farms. Long ago when anyone was getting married the land would be divided into two parts. The people used to pay the rent to the Landlord. He was a very good man. He did not put any of his tenants out of their homes. The Landlord wife was very good to the poor. She used to give suits of clothes to the men at Christmas and also a Christmas box to the neighbouring woman.
    This man was great for boat racing and the last race ever he was at he bet all his property on it and if he had
    Rose Christy
    Newtown, Co. an Chabháin