Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were very few heroes in this locality. There was a man who lived in Kevitt who was in battle with the English on the Bridge of Finea until his men were all Slain. He leaped his horse across the bridge of Finea. He swam his horse for seven miles until he got to safety and got more volunteers and charged the English again. It was said that he died fighting on the bridge of Finea. Where his coat of armour is put up in rememberence of him. Until later years Ireland put up a monument to him. In some early time of his career Duglas the Scotch man fought him with a sword and he took up the challenge. He came to Kevitt. He was away in Killeshandra. He went to meet him. He met him in Marihall. He asked him was he Miles O'Reilly when he met him on the road.
    He said he was the man that came to fight the duel. So the crossed the ditch and
    Susan Finnegan