Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago hallowe'en was a great feast in ancint Ireland. It is on the last day of October. In the olden times the people believed that the fairies came out on that night and they also said that the souls in Purgatory were out too. The people have apples, nuts, barm-bracks and boxty. There are many tricks done on that night by the young people. Some of the tricks are, to hang an apple from the roof with a pice of string and everyone in turns shuts their eyes and tries to get a bite of it. Whoever gets the first bite gets the apple. To put money in a basin of water and dive for it; this is called ducking for money. To get three plates and put clay on one, water on the second and a ring on the third