School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. The custom of throwing the tongs or a boot after the bride or groom as he (or she) leaves for the marriage ceremony is still practiced. There is no special significance attached to the practice now. If you ask why is it done you will be informed "Oh, that's the auld custom".
    In July 1938 when a very respectable pair of newly-weds arrived at the groom's home after the honeymoon no time was lost in bringing the young bride to the kitchen where she was presented with the tongs with which she was obliged to take a live coal from the fire, turn it round in view of all present and spit once on it before returning it to the fire.
    This ceremony was preformed in all earnestness and the tongs used was a miniature one specially made by the local blacksmith for the occasion. The participant it may be noted, seemed to derive some fun out of the whole affair.