School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. There was once a Catholic man who owned a farm in the Parish of Lavey. He had six or seven cows out on the land and every morning when the man went out to bring home the cows they were all milked and he never got any milk from the cows in the mornings. At last when he was tired of this he sat up one night to see what happened. He made three or four visits to the field during the night and still nothing happened. At last he made his last visit at day-break. As he went into the field a big hare ran from one of the cows across the field. He examined the cows and they were all milked. He went home and considered what he should do. At last he thought of going to the priest. He went immediately and told his story to the priest. The priest was able to tell him that it was his neighbour, a Protestant woman, who was doing the trick. The man asked the priest to try to stop it. The priest then performed a miracle over the woman. Next morning at her usual time to go to milk the cows, she was bound tight to the wall of her kitchen and was there for several days until she sent for the man whom she had deceived and asked him for God's sake to forgive her. He forgave her on the conditions that she would never touch his cows again and she never did afterwards.
    James Mc Breen
    Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin