Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife were living in a farm house. One day they were out working in a field. At this time they had a tailor in the house making clothes. They also had a baby and it was always crying and every time the Mother went out he would rise up and ask the tailor was she gone. Then he would take out a bagpipes or fiddle and play nice music for the man untill they would hear the Mother coming in. Then he would lie down and would start to cry again.
    Every night men went in to this house to mitch so one night they reddened the tongs and burned his toes. So He went out the chimney cursing and crying.
    Joe Lawler
    Buaile an Chnocáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin