Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. It is said that the seventh son has a cure for farsey in horses in this locality.
    There are a lot of people that have cures. Among these is Peter Cummins who lives in carrig.
    People who were born after their fathers death had a cure for "sore mouth." Another saying is any one married to a person with the same name as themselves has a cure for toothtakes, and pains, and headakes. The man and the woman who were both the same before the marrig would pass the cure from one to the other and one of them would give it to the person or child whom they were going to cure.
    A man by the Name of Mr Byrne in Ballyknocken is a seventh son and he used to cure farsey in horses. There were so many people coming to him with horses for him to cure that he started to charge money and from that day to this he could not cure anything.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cassie Cullen