Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are some of the best-known smiths in this parish:- George Perry, Blakestown, Thomas Tipper, Lacken and my father Matthew Tipper Valleymount.
    Thomas Tipper and my father are brothers and their ancestors had always been smiths.
    These smiths shoe horses, asses, and wheels, and mend ploughs, harrows and other farm implements.
    My father's forge has three apartments. The largest one is for shoeing the horses in, the second for horses waiting to be shod, and the third is a loft for coal.
    There is a shoeing-stone outside my father's forge for the purpose of shoeing the wheels, together with a pond for cooling the iron on the wheels after being shod. The shoeing-stone is a round stone with a hole in the centre.
    Forge-water is supposed to cure warts if the water is rubbed on the warts once a day for nine days in succession.
    Sally Tipper