Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1798 there was a battle fought in Hacketstown, Co. Carlow between the Yeomen and the Insurgents. The Insurgents from Wexford had been beaten back to that place but when the Insurgents from Wicklow and Carlow joined them they routed the Yeomen.
    With the men from Wicklow was Quinn. When Quinn was fighting he received a severe bayonet wound from one of the Yeomen. When the victorious Wicklow men were returning they left Quinn lying on the battle field in mistake. Quinn attempted to follow them but fainted and fell into a drain. He lay there until he was found by some kind-hearted woman who brought him to he home and nursed him back to health. When he had recovered from his wounds he went back to his home in Glenbride. The home of this man is now past the shooting lodge of Lord Waterford.
    One night Michael Dwyer and some companions were staying at a house owned by people named Lawlors. They had no provisions so Quinn came down to Valleymount for some food. The Yeomen were searching for Dwyer and they tracked Quinn back to Lawlor's. They surrounded the house but Dwyer escaped. Marks of bullets are to be seen in the walls and falling table of Lawlor's house. This Quinn died about
    1. am
    May Quinn