Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember a big snow fall about the 22th of February 1932. There was a big loss of sheep in it. That morning when I got up out of bed the snow was falling heavily and there was about siz feet of snow on the yard. Before we got our breakfast my Father and my brothers and my Uncle Tom got poles, spades, and shovels and they set out to look the sheep. They got all the sheep except one which was smothered. While they were looking for the sheep my mother and I went out to milk the cows and feed the calves. When they came back from getting the sheep we got our breakfast. The next day we had no flour and my Uncle Tom had to go to Blessington for flour and sugar. He was near never getting to the town for every step he would give he would sink to his knees and further. We had to make a pathway to get water. Other people had to melt snow in order to get to make their tea and to get drink for their stock.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Egan