School: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. In olden days great numbers were invited to weddings. In very olden days the men used to ride to church with the bride and groom. After a ceremony the bride was taken onto the bridegroom's horse and they all rode home. In later years the people came mounted on sidecars, and as many as thirty or forty sidecars were often seen at the Church together.
    After the pair were married the company went to the bride's home where there was a big feast. Large quantities of homemade [ ] were consumed.
    When this meal was over the merriment started. Dancing was started and continued until the early hours of the morning. When the guests had left, the bride and groom left for their home.
    It was considered unlucky for the bride to visit for a month after she was in her own home. She then went home and settled down.
    May Quinn
    Mrs J. Quinn